Date

Horaire / Timetable

Themes

25/10/2017 14 :00

 18 :00

–          Registration of participants
26/10/2017 07 :00

08 :00

–          Arrival of participants and registration process
  08 :00

09 :30

Room 1 :  Huntington Disease :

Chairs: Ali Benomar “Morocco”, Fayçal Hentati “Tunisia”, Caillixte Kuate “Cameroun”

–          What is it and how to diagnose it? Ferdinando Squitieri, Italy

–           How to cure it? Bernhard Landwehrmeyer, Germany

–           Prespectives on future therapies, Ali Benomar, Morocco

    Room 2 : PD & Related disorders

Chairs: Joseph Jankovic “USA”, Wafae Regragui” Morocco”, Younous Ben Taleb “Yemen”

–          Breakthrough in PD research in 2016, Angelo Antonini, Italy

–          Pathophysiology of motor symptoms in PD, Mohammed Chraa, Morocco

–          Understanding the pathophysiology of non-motor symptoms in PD, Erik Wolters, Netherlands.

 

    Room 3:  Fundamental neurophysiology:

Chairs: Mohammed Najimi “Morocco”, Birrie Deresse “Ethipia”,

Adil Eljichi”Bahrain”

–          Pathophysiology of narcolepsy, Bouchra Elmoutawakil, Morocco

–          Stat of art on sleep physiology, Shahira Loza, Egypt

 

  09 :30

10 :00

COFEE- BREACK

 

  10 :00

12 :00

Room 1 : Parkinson’s disease and Related Disorders

Chairs: Erik Wolters “Netherlands”, Mohammed Areki “Algeria”,  Mohammed Sheha “Jordan”

–          Introduction to movement disorders / Phenomenology, Alberto Albanese, Italy

–          Differential diagnosis of Parkinsonian disorders, Joseph Jankovic, USA / Eduardo Tolosa, Spain

–          Management of Parkinson’s disease: state of the Art, Angelo Antonini, Italy

 

    Room 2: PSG & Sleep Disorders

Chairs: Mohammed Elbiaz “Morocco”, Luis Charles Kraidy “Ivory Coast”, Amal Satte “Morocco”

–          Clinical, neuropsychological, and polysomnographic characteristics of Insomnia, Charles Morin, Canada

–          Hypersomnia, Hamid Ouhabi, Morocco

–          Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSA), Fouzia Kadiri, Morocco

 

    Room 3 : EMG and neuromuscular disorders:

Chairs: Mohamed Abdoh Rafai “Morocco”, Samia Sassi “Tunisia”, Eduard Cupler “KSA”

–          Principals and pitfalls of nerve conduction studies, Jun Kimura, USA

–          Electrodiagnosis of neuromuscular transmission disorders, Nezha  Birouk, Morocco.

 

  12:00

13h15

SYMPOSIUM
  13:15

14:30

DEJEUNER / LUNCH
  14:30

16:30

Room 1:

Jassem Al Hashel “Kuwait”, Wafae Messouak “Morocco”,

Mofou Belo “Congo”,

–          Hyperkinetic Movement disorders 1 “dystonia &tremor”, Alberto Albanese, Italy

–          Clues to the examination of a patient with parkinsonism, Joseph Jankovic, USA & Eduardo Tolosa, Spain

 

    Room2: Atelier EEG:

Chairs : Mohammadou Diagana “Mauritania”,  Zouhair Souirti “Morocco”, Charfi Chahnez Triki « Tunisia »

–          The non- convulsant status epilepticus : clinical and electroencephalographic aspects and differential diagnoses, Philippe Gélisse, France.

 

    Room 3 :

Chairs : Hamid Ouhabi « Morocco », Temitope Farombi « Nigeria », Khalid Alqadi “KSA”

–          Restless Legs Syndrome, Ferini Strambi Luigi, Italy

–          The specific movement disorders in sleep, Emmanuelle Pourcher, Canada

 

  16 :30

17 :00

COFEE- BREACK

 

  17 :00

18 :30

Room 1 :

Chairs: Ahmed Bourazza “Morocco”, Lamine Guye “Senegal”,

Heba Hameed El Sayed Afeefy “Egypt”

–          Hyperkinetic movement disorders 2

“ Chorea, Myoclonus, Tics”: Marina De Koning-Tijssen, Netherlands

     

 

Room 2:

Chairs: Shahira Loza “Egypt”, Mounir Ezzoubi “Morocco”, Prince Kazadi “Repub Dem of Congo”

–          Sleep disorders in Parkinson’s disease, Satte Amal, Morocco

–          The significance of periodic limb movement during sleep, Ferini Strambi Luigi, Italy

 

    Room 3:

Chairs : Laila Reguigue “Morocco”, Fabrice Djeutcheu “Cameroun”, Boulanouar Mesraoua “Qatar”

–          Applied cases in peripheral neurophysiology, Mohammed Abdoh Rafai, Morocco & Samia Ben Sassi, Tunisia & Othman Chaouch, Algeria

 

  18:30

20:00

 

Plenary lecture: 

Welcome Message by: Pr Reda Ouazzani, President of the congress & Pr Hamid Ouhabi, Vice President of the Congress

–          Lecture: A diagnostic challenge of Parkinson’s disease, By Joseph Jankovic, USA / Eduardo Tolosa, Spain

–          Cocktail dinatoire “ welcome reception”

27/10/2017 08:00

09:30

Room 1: EEG & Epilepsy

Chairs: Fatiha Lahjouji “Morocco”, Cheikhe Oseidi “Sudan”, Christian Napon “Burkina faso”

         –    Technical Aspects of Video EEG/Building and EMU, Jamal Mounach, Morocco

         –    Psychogenic Nonepileptic Seizures, Najib Kissani, Morocco

         –    Scalp Video EEG in Epilepsy Evaluation, Reda Ouazzani, Morocco

 

    Room 2: PD & Related disorders

Chairs: Taoufik Alsaadi “UAE”,  Yahya Hssaini “Morocco”, Evelyne Diarra “Ivory Coast”

–          Movement disorders in toxic and infectious disease, Angelo Antonini, Italy

–          Autoimmune movement disorders, Ahmed Bourazza, Morocco

–          Metabolic diseases presenting with movement disorders in adult, Youssoufa Maiga, Mali

 

    Room 3: Evoked potentials:

Chairs: Hamid Assadeck “Niger”, Yann Péreon “France”, Loubna Rifi “Morocco”

–           Brainstem Auditory Evoked Potentials (BAEPs), Bernard Allan Cohen, USA

–          Visual Evoked Potentials (VEPs), George Trey Lee, USA

–          Somatosensory Evoked Potentials (SEPs), Bouchra Kably, Morocco

 

  09:30

10:00

COFEE- BREACK

 

  10:00

12:00

Room 1: EMG & Neuromuscular diseases

Chairs : Najib Boutaleb « Morocco », Silvere Kevi “Ethiopia”, Mourad Zamoum “Algeria”      

–          An overview of   Inflammatory  Myopathies, Shri Mishri , USC & UCLA, Los angeles, CA, USA

–          NM Junction disorders  Shri Mishri , USC & UCLA, Los angeles, CA, USA

 

    Room 2: IONM

Chairs: Jamal Mounache “Morocco”, Mohammed Chraa “Morocco”, Abdoul Mutaleb Alsheakhly “Iraq”

–          Basics of SSEP and MEP in IONM. George Trey Lee, USA

–        Neurophysiologic Intraoperative Monitoring

& Mapping of Cranial Nerves. Bernard Allan Cohen, USA

–          Basics of EEG and EMG in IONM. Mourad Zamoum, Algeria

 

    Room 3: PSG & Sleep Disorders

Chairs: Bouchra Moutawakil “Morocco”, Maher Arabi “Kuwait”,  Alaa ElSharkawy “Egypt”

–          Mounting of polysomnography, Mohammed Elbiaz,  Morocco

–          Polysomnography reading, Hamid Ouhabi, Morocco

 

  12:00

13:15

Symposium
  13:15

14:30

Lunch
  14:30

16:30

Room 1: Botulinum toxin Workshop:

Chairs: Alberto Albanese “Italy”, Adesola Ogunniyi “Nigeria”, Najib Kissani “Morocco”

– Botulinum toxin in the Movement Disorders clinic, Wafae Regragui, Morocco

 – Pearls with Video Illustrations, Dirk Dressler, Germany

-Botulinum toxin: Beyond Spasticity and Dystonia, Dirk Dressler, Germany

 

    Romm 2: EMG & Neuromuscular Diseases

Chairs : Nezha birouk « Morocco », Othmmane Chaouche « Algeria », Youssoufa Maiga « Mali »

–          Needle EMG: “Neurogenic or myogenic? The Pitfalls to Avoid », Yann Pereon, France

    Room 3 : Neurostimulation

Chairs: Nissrine Louhab” Morocco”, Daoud Mustapha “Sudan”, Rachid Hassani “Morocco”

– Update on transcranial stimulation techniques. Walter Paulus, Germany

–  Safety parameters, Zouhay Souirti, Morocco

– Therapeutic  application, Walter Paulus, Germany

– Hands-on with TMS, Walter Paulus, Germany

 

  16:30

17:00

Pause- Café / COFEE- BREACK

 

  17:00

18:30

Room 1: PD & Related disorders

Chairs: Said Ait Benali “Morocco”, Angelo Antonini “ Italy”, “Mohammed Elfaiz Chaoui “Morocco”

–          Inclusion and Exclusion Criteria for Surgery (Parkinson’s disease, tremor and dystonia), Alberto Anbanese, Italy

–          Programming Pitfalls and Managing of Stimulation-Induced Side Effects, Marina De Koning-Tijssen, Netherlands

–          DBS in Other Movement Disorders (Tourette, ataxia, etc…), Mohammed Chaoui Elfaiz, Morocco

–          New Indications and the Future of DBS, Abdelhamid Lakhddar, Morocco

 

    Room 2: Botulinum toxin Workshop:

Chairs: Jamal Mounach “Morocco”, El oualid Bouamama “Algeria”, Abderrahim Bougteba”Morocco”

–          Best Clinical Practice in Botulinum Toxin Treatment for Children with Cerebral Palsy, Abderrazzak El Hajjioui, Morocco

–           Injection Techniques and Guided Injections. Benefits and Limitations of Each Technique, Abdellatif EL FATIMI, Morocco

 

    Room 3: EEG & Epilepsy

Chairs : Halima Belaidi « Morocco », Youssoufa Maiga »Mali », Bouchra Benaaboud « Morocco »

–          Management of patients with medical refractory epilepsy, Dawn Eliashiv, USA

–          Advances in Epilepsy Surgery, Abdessalam ElKhamlichi, Morocco

–          Epilepsy or Not : Diagnostic dilemmas in the EMU, Hamid Ouhabi, Morocco

–           

  19:30

22:30

Diner GALA / Gala Dinner
28/10/2017       08:00

09:30

Room 1 : EMG & Neuromuscular diseases

Chairs: Shir Mishra “USA”, Amal Satte “Morocco”, Jun Kimura “USA”

– Electrodiagnostic Assessment of CTS and Mononeuropathies, Jun Kimura, USA

– Electrodiagnostic Evaluation of Polyneuropathy, Nezha Birouk, Morocco

– Electrodiagnostic Assessment of Radiculopathies, Emmanuel Fournier, France

– Electrodiagnostic Evaluation of Neuromuscular Junction Disorders, Nissrine Louhab, Morocco

 

     

Room 2: SLEEP DISORDERS

Chairs: Charles Morin “Canada”, Rachid Belfkih”Morocco”, Emmanuelle Poucher “Canada”

–          Paroxysmal manifestations During sleep in adults, Zouhayr Souirti, Morocco.

–          Therapeutic approaches (pharmacological and non-pharmacological) of insomnia, Charles Morin, Canada.

 

    Room 3 : IONM

Chairs : Bernard Allan Cohen « USA », Bouchra Kably “Morocco”, George Lee “USA”

–          Neurophysiological  monitoring of spine through clinical cases, Yann Péreon, France

         09:30

10:00

Pause- Café / COFEE- BREACK
  10:00

12:00

Room 1 : EMG & Neuromuscular diseases

Chairs: Mourad Zamoum “Algeria”, Shri Mishri  “USA”, Zouhair Souirti “Morocco”

–          Demo/hands-on: repetitive nerve stimulation/ SFEMG: Jun Kimura, USA / Emmanuel Fournier, France

    Room 2:  Neurostimulation and Epilepsy

Chairs: Jamal Mounach “Morocco”, Mohammed Benzagmoute  “Morocco”, David King Stephens “USA”

–          VNS for Treating drug-resistant epilepsy, David king stephens, USA

–          Responsive neurostimulation, Waulter Paulus, Germany

–          Ketogenic dietary therapies from Infancy to adulthood, Amal Satte, Morocco

 

    Room 3: Video session of Epilepsy

Chairs: Hamid Ouhabi “Morocco”,Abdelhakim Lakhdar “Morocco”, Hind Kettani “USA”

–          Video Session: Localization of Seizures in the Epilepsy Monitoring Unit, Dawn Eliashiv, USA & Reda Ouazzani, Morocco

 

  12:00

13:15

Symposium
  13:15

14:30

Lunch
  14:30

16:30

Room 1 : Evoked potentials

Chairs: Hamid Essadeck “Niger”, Laila Ergguigue “Morocco”, Elhachmia Ait Benhadou “Morocco”

–          Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials (VEMPs), Eleftherios S. Papathanasiou , Cyprus

    Room 2: IONM

Chairs: ABdessamad Elouahabi”Morocco”, Leila Essakalli Houssyni « Maroc », Mofou belo « Togo »

–          Neurophysiological Monitoring During Endovascular Procedures, George Trey Lee, USA

–          New Practice Guidelines in Facial Nerve Monitoring, Bernard Allan Cohen, USA

 

    Room 3 : EMG & Neuromuscular diseases

Chairs: Basim Uthman “Qatar”, Rachid Hassani “Morocco”, Yann Péreon “France”

–          Electromyography (EMG) / Nerve Conduction Velocity

–          ( NCV), Shri Mishri , USC & UCLA, Los angeles, CA, USA

  16:30

17:00

COFEE- BREACK
17:00

18:00

Closing of the Congress