SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Date Horaire / Timetable Thèmes
26/10/2017

Thursday

08 :00

 10 :00

–          Arrival of participants and registration process

–          L’Arrivée des participants et processus d’Inscription

  10 :00

 

 

 

 

10 :20

Welcome Message by/  Mot de Bienvenue :

–  Pr Reda Ouazzani, President of the congress & Pr Hamid Ouhabi, Vice President of the Congress

–  Pr. Paolo Maria Rossini; Past president, International Federation of Clinical  Neurophysiology, IFCN

–  Pr. Walter Paulus, President, European and MENA Chapter of International Federation of Clinical Neurophysiology, IFCN

 

  10:20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 1: Evoked potentials / Potentiels Evoqués

Chairs: Abdessalam Khamlichi, Said Ait Ben Ali, Yasser Arkha

–          Overview of Clinical & Surgical Neurophysiology, Bernard Allan Cohen, USA , 10’

–          Somatosensory Evoked Potentials (SEPs) and motor evoked potentials MEP, George Trey Lee, USA , 20’

–          Brainstem Auditory Evoked Potentials (BAEPs), Bernard Allan Cohen, USA , 20’

–          Visual Evoked Potentials (VEPs), Bernard Allan Cohen, USA, 20’   

–          Workshop: Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials (VEMPs) with practical/hands-on demonstration, Eleftherios S. Papathanasiou , Cyprus, 60’ 

 

   

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

12:30

Room 2 : Sleep / Sommeil

Chairs: Ahmed Bourazza, Amal Satte, Mounia Rahmani

–          Aspect normal et éléments paraphysiologiques du sommeil, Philippe Gélisse, France 40’

–          Particularités du sommeil et des pathologies du sommeil chez l’adolescent, Fouzia Kadiri, Morocco  30’

–          The specific motor abnormalities of sleep in movement disorders, Emmanuelle Pourcher, Canada 30’

–          Actualités dans l’exploration du sommeil et de la vigilance, Mohammed Elbiaz, Maroc 30’

 

  12:30

14:30

                                                                              DEJEUNER / LUNCH

 

  14:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 1 : EEG – Epilepsy

Chairs: Reda ouazzani, Hamid Ouhabi, Fatiha Lahjouji

–          Les erreurs diagnostiques des crises, valeur de l’EEG, Pierre Jallon, France 30’

–           Maturation of temporal lobe seizure semiology, Ann Ali Abdelkader, Egypte  25’

–          Les activités pseudo-périodiques en EEG, Pierre Jallon, France 20’ 

–          Do we need a SEEG for stroke-induced refractory epilepsy? Didier Scavarda, France 15’ 

   

 

 

 

16:00

Room 2: Botulinum toxin Workshop:

Chairs: Wafae Regragui, Ouafae Messouak, Abderrazak Elhajjioui

–      Botulinum toxin in dystonia and spasticity , Dirk Dressler, Germany  30’

–       Pearls with Video Illustrations, Dirk Dressler, Germany  30’

–       Botulinum toxin: Beyond Spasticity and Dystonia, Dirk Dressler, Germany  30’

  16:00

16:30

PAUSE CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK
  16:30

 

 

 

 

Room 1: IONM

Chairs : Adyl Elmalhaoui, Molay Rachid Maaqili, Bouchra Kably          

–          Basics of SSEP and MEP in IONM. George Trey Lee, USA , 60’

–        Neurophysiologic Intraoperative Monitoring & Mapping of Cranial Nerves. Bernard Allan Cohen, USA  60’

 

   

 

 

 

 

18:30

Room 2: Workshop: EEG et Epilepsie

Chairs: Wafae Mouti, Abderrahim Bougteba, Nawal Adali, 

–          Etats de mal épileptiques non convulsifs, aspects cliniques, électroencéphalographiques et diagnostics différentiels, Philippe Gélisse, France  120’

 

27/10/2017

Friday

08 :00

 

Room 1 : Workshop EMG

Chairs: Mohamed Abdoh Rafai, Nezha Birouk, Nissrine Louhab,

–          Principals and pitfalls of motor and sensory  nerve conduction studies, Jun Kimura, USA  & Zouhayr Souirti, Morocco  120’

“- Principes et pièges des études de conduction nerveuse motrice et sensitive »

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 :00

 

Room 2: Neurostimulation

Chairs: Najia Abbadi  , Said Boujraf , Ismail Rammouz

 

–          Neurophysiological and Methodological principles of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation. Paolo Maria Rossini, Italy 45’ 

–          Update on transcranial stimulation techniques and Therapeutic application. Walter Paulus, Germany  45’ 

–          Examining the Orientation-Specific Neural Response Patterns of Micromagnetic Stimulation, John Gale, USA  15’

–          Antidromic and polysynaptic activation of subthalamic nucleus evoked by Deep brain stimulation of the globus

 pallidus internus, Faical Isbaine, USA  15’

  10:00

 

10:30

 

PAUSE CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK

   

 

10:30

 

 

Room 1: Workshop:  EMG

Chairs: Najib Boutaleb, Bouchra Benaaboud, Jamal Mounach

–          NM Junction disorders , Shri Mishra , USC & UCLA, Los angeles, CA, USA 

“Troubles de la jonction neuromusculaire »

–          Electrodiagnostic examination of patient with myasthenic syndrome , Shri Mishra , USC & UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA

“Conduite à tenir devant un patient présentant un Syndrôme Myasthénique »

 

   

 

 

 

12:00

Room 2: Workshop: Neurostimulation

Chairs: Loubna Rifi, Mohammed Chaoui, Rachid Hassani

–          Hands-on with TMS, Paolo Maria Rossini, Italy  & Walter Paulus, Germany 

 

  12:00

14:00

DEJEUNER / LUNCH

 

  14:00

 

 

16:00

Room  1 Education and training in Clinical Neurophysiology

Chairs: Reda Ouazzani, Walter Paulus, Paolo Maria Rossini

–          Education and Training in Clinical Neurophysiology: Needs and Deeds, Doutor A Martins da Silva, Portugal

 

  16:00

16:30

PAUSE CAFÉ  / COFFEE BREAK
  16:30

 

Room 1: Workshop EMG

Chairs: Abdelkrim kerouach, Hafid Meliani, Reda Rafik

–          Lecture: Electrophysiological findings for diagnosing focal lumbo-sacral radiculopathy and its implication on surgical decision, Heba Fathallah Raafat, Egypt 30’

–          Practical Workshop: Focal lumbo-sacral radiculopathy and electrophysiological data supporting surgical decision,  

Heba Fathallah Raafat, Egypt 90’

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

18:30

Room 2: Workshop IONM                               

  Chairs: Houcine Ghannane, Ouammou Abdellah, Abdessamad Ouahabi

 

–        Basics of EMG and Triggered EMG in IONM, George Trey Lee, USA  45’

–        New Practice Guidelines in Facial Nerve Monitoring, Bernard Allan Cohen, USA  45’

–          Experience of Marrakesh university hospital in  IONM, Mohamed Chraa & Said Ait Benali, Morocco 30’

28/10/2017

Saturday

08:00

 

 

 

Room 1: Workshops EMG

Chairs: Ilham Slassi, Aouatef Midaoui , Amine Dassouli ,

–          Principles, Pearls and pitfalls of Needle Examination in Electromyography (EMG) , Shri Mishra , USC & UCLA, Los angeles, CA, USA   90’  “- Principes, perles et pièges de l’examen d’aiguilles en électromyographie (EMG) »

–          Electrodiagnosis for a foot drop and related disorders: Jun Kimura, USA   90’

“Orientation diagnostique et conduit à tenir devant un Steppage et troubles apparentés”

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

Room 2: EEG & Epilepsy

Chairs : Yahya Hssaini, Fettouma Moutawakil , Mohammed Jiddane

 

–          Dual pathology model of epilepsy, Mohammed Ouardouz, Canada 15’

–          Management of patients with medical refractory epilepsy, Dawn Eliashiv, USA 30’

–          Responsive brain stimulation for treatment of epilepsy, David king Stephens, USA 30’ 

–          Video Session: Localization of Seizures in the Epilepsy Monitoring Unit, Dawn Eliashiv, USA 105’

  11:00

12:00

PAUSE CAFÉ  & CLÔTURE DU CONGRÈS

COFFEE BREAK & CLOSING OF THE CONGRESS